In Re Norkus , 256 B.R. 298 ( 2000 )
[…] Owen v. Owen, 500 U.S. 305, 111 S.Ct. 1833, 1835, 114 L.Ed.2d 350 (1991).

    Iowa has exercised its opt-out right in Iowa Code section 627.10.[4] Accordingly this Court must apply Iowa homestead law *302 in resolving the pending controversy. A full analysis begins with Iowa Code section 561.1. That section defines an Iowa homestead as follows:

    The homestead must embrace the house used as a home by the owner, and, if the owner has two or more houses thus used, the owner may select which the owner will retain. It may contain one or more contiguous lots or tracts of land, with the building and other appurtenances thereon, habitually and in good faith used as part of the same homestead.

    Iowa Code § 561.1. Then Iowa Code section 561.2 addresses the nature and extent of the lots or tracts of land as follows: