In Re Norkus , 256 B.R. 298 ( 2000 )
[…] Iowa Code § 561.2. In turn, Iowa Code section 561.3 sets the following limitations on the buildings found on the lots or tracts of lands:

    It must not embrace more than one dwelling house, or any other buildings except such as are properly appurtenant thereto, but a shop or other building situated thereon, actually used and occupied by the owner in the prosecution of the owner's ordinary business, and not exceeding three hundred dollars in value, is appurtenant thereto.

    Iowa Code § 561.3.

    As for the actual homestead exemption, Iowa Code section 561.16 provides:

    The homestead of every person is exempt from judicial sale where there is no special declaration of statute to the contrary. Persons who reside together as a single household unit are entitled to claim in the aggregate only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale. A single person may claim only one homestead to be exempt from judicial sale. For purposes of this section "household unit" means all persons of whatever ages, whether or not related, who habitually reside together in the same household as a group.

    Iowa Code § 561.16 (emphasis in the statute).