Gordon v. Royal Caribbean Cruises Ltd. , 641 So. 2d 515 ( 1994 )
[…] R.Civ.P. 1.730(b), the confidentiality afforded to parties involved in mediation proceedings must remain inviolate. Royal Caribbean v. Modesto, 614 So. 2d 517 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992) (purported oral settlement agreement reached during mediation failed to satisfy the rule); Hudson v. Hudson, 600 So. 2d 7 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992) (a party's written unsigned version of the settlement agreement signed by the mediator was insufficient to permit disclosure).

    Accordingly, we issue the writ of certiorari and quash the order below.

    NOTES

    [1] Fla. Stat. § 44.102(3) provides that:

    Each party involved in a court-ordered mediation proceeding has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any person present at the proceeding from disclosing communications made during such proceeding. Notwithstanding the provisions of § 119.14, all oral or written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119 and shall be confidential and inadmissible as evidence in any subsequent legal proceeding unless all parties agree otherwise. This exemption is subject to the Open Government Sunset Review Act in accordance with § 119.14.

    [2] Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.730 provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) No agreement.