Strait v. Treasurer of Missouri , 257 S.W.3d 600 ( 2008 )
[…] See Mo. Const, art. I, see. 13 (“no ... law ... retrospective in its operation ... can be enacted”); discussed in Jane Doe I v. Phillips, 194 S.W.3d 833, 850 (Mo. banc 2006), and Squaw Creek Drainage Dist. v. Turney, 235 Mo. 80, 138 S.W. 12, 16 (Mo.1911). If Rosalyn Strait’s claim was no longer pending, and her case had been closed, then Schoemehl cannot be applied to allow the substitution of Strait’s dependents as beneficiaries of her permanent total disability benefits.

    Strait’s claim was pending, however, at the time of her death. Section 287.495 provides in relevant part: “The final award of the commission shall be conclusive and binding unless either party to the dispute shall, within thirty days from the date of the final award, appeal the award to the appellate court.” In this case, the state treasurer as custodian of the Second Injury Fund appealed the January 12, 2007, award on February 2, 2007, well within the 30 days specified in the statute, even though Rosalyn Strait had died on January 27. Because the award was appealed in a timely fashion, it was not