Vitalix, Inc. v. Box Butte County Board of Equalization , 280 Neb. 186 ( 2010 )
[…] Such is a legal conclusion and cannot be the subject of a stipulation between the parties.[4] We conclude that TERC did not err by refusing to consider the parties' stipulation. Vitalix's first assignment of error is without merit.

    2. TERC'S DECISION

    In its second assignment of error, Vitalix argues that TERC erred in affirming the decision of the board of equalization. Vitalix contends that Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-202(1)(a) (Cum. Supp. 2006) provided an exemption for the Warehouse Addition. Section 77-202(1) provided in relevant part that "[t]he following property shall be exempt from property taxes:. . . [p]roperty of the state and its governmental subdivisions to the extent used or being developed for use by the state or governmental subdivision for a public purpose." Vitalix argues that upon its construction, the Warehouse Addition became a part of the real estate and thus was owned by the City and not by Vitalix.