Vitalix, Inc. v. Box Butte County Board of Equalization , 280 Neb. 186 ( 2010 )
[…] Vitalix's primary argument is that as a general rule, when improvements are made to leased real estate, the improvements become a part of the real estate and are owned by the landowner, not the tenant. And this is indeed the general rule.[5] But the general rule does provide for the converse upon agreement of the parties. And this lease, as is noted above, makes such provision: Any improvements become the City's property only under certain circumstances not at issue here. More importantly, the addendum to the lease does not include any language suggesting otherwise.

    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 77-1374 (Reissue 2003) also supported the general conclusion that improvements do not necessarily become part of the underlying real estate, at least for taxation purposes. That section provided in part that "[i]mprovements on leased public lands shall be assessed, together with the value of the lease, to the owner of the improvements as real property." Indeed, besides the Warehouse Addition, Vitalix has been assessed for other improvements to the leasehold interest in question, and it is not protesting that assessment.