Vitalix, Inc. v. Box Butte County Board of Equalization , 280 Neb. 186 ( 2010 )
[…] The burden is on Vitalix[6] to show that the Warehouse Addition was "[p]roperty of the state."[7] Vitalix failed to meet that burden. We conclude that TERC's conclusion that Vitalix and not the City owned the Warehouse Addition despite the fact that the building was constructed on real property owned by the City conforms to the law, is supported by competent evidence, and is neither arbitrary, capricious, nor unreasonable.

    (b) Public Purpose

    Vitalix also argues that the construction of the Warehouse Addition was for a public purpose under § 77-202(1)(a), which provided in part:

    For purposes of this subdivision, public purpose means use of the property . . . to provide public services with or without cost to the recipient, including the general operation of government, public education, public safety, transportation, public works, civil and criminal justice, public health and welfare, developments by a public housing authority, parks, culture, recreation, community development, and cemetery purposes . . . .

    Vitalix contends that because the Warehouse Addition was constructed as part of community redevelopment, it is for a public purpose. We disagree.