Duran v. Sollitt Construction Co. , 135 Mich. App. 610 ( 1984 )
[…] After a hearing,[1] the hearing referee approved the fee arrangement and ordered that plaintiff's counsel be paid 30% of the amounts reimbursed to plaintiff for the payments to Memorial and Mayo for their services and that this fee was to be considered as though paid by Memorial and Mayo. The WCAB vacated this order and plaintiff appeals.

    First, plaintiff contends it was an error of law for the WCAB to conclude that it did not have the authority to require Mayo and Memorial to pay a pro-rata share of plaintiff's attorney fees. MCL 418.315(1); MSA 17.237(315)(1) provides:

    "The employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed. After 10 days from the inception of medical care as herein provided, the employee may treat with a physician of his or her own choice by giving to the employer the name of the physician and his or her intention to treat with the physician. The employer or the employer's carrier may file a petition objecting to the named physician selected by the employee and setting forth *614 reasons for the objection. If the employer or carrier can show cause why the employee should not continue treatment with the named physician of the employee's choice, after notice to all parties and a prompt hearing by a hearing referee, the hearing referee may order that the employee discontinue treatment with the named physician or pay for the treatment received from the physician from the date the order is mailed. The employer shall also supply to the injured employee dental service, crutches, artificial limbs, eyes, teeth, eyeglasses, hearing apparatus, and other appliances necessary to cure, so far as reasonably possible, and relieve from the effects of the injury. If the employer fails, neglects, or refuses so to do, the employee shall be reimbursed for the reasonable expense paid by the employee, or payment may be made in behalf of the employee to persons to whom the unpaid expenses may be owing, by order of the hearing referee. The hearing referee may prorate attorney fees at the contingent fee rate paid by the employee."

    Plaintiff argues that the last sentence of the above statute entitles him to hold defendant hospitals responsible for a portion of his attorney fees.