People v. Wimbley , 108 Mich. App. 527 ( 1981 )
[…] Finally, defendant contends that evidence was admitted in contravention of the similar acts statute, MCL 768.27; MSA 28.1050. This contention is without merit.

    The prosecution offered evidence that a second packet, following the cocaine transaction, was exchanged between defendant and the undercover officer. An expert witness testified that the substance in the second packet was not a controlled substance. At this point, the trial court judge gave a cautionary instruction to the jury.

    MCL 768.27; MSA 28.1050 provides:

    "In any criminal case where the defendant's motive [or] intent * * * in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive [or] intent * * * in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto * * *."

    Although it is true that the second packet turned out not to be a controlled substance, contemporaneously with the exchange, defendant stated that the packet's contents would "knock the head off" the undercover agent.