State Ex Rel. People for Responsible Omaha Urban Development v. Conley , 236 Neb. 122 ( 1990 )
[…] Sasich v. City of Omaha, 216 Neb. 864, 347 N.W.2d 93 (1984).

    In their final assignment of error, the plaintiffs contend that they are entitled to an award of attorney fees because if the City succeeded in mooting the lawsuit by holding the meetings the plaintiffs demanded, and assuming that such meetings were not defective as shams, then the plaintiffs clearly prevailed, and the court erred in failing to order the plaintiffs' fees and costs paid pursuant to § 25-2165. Section 25-2165 provides:

    If judgment be given for the plaintiff, he or she shall recover the damages which he or she shall have sustained, to be ascertained by the court or a jury, or by referees, in a civil action, and a peremptory mandamus shall also be granted to him or her without delay. In addition to damages the court may also award costs and reasonable attorney's fees. The costs and attorney's fees shall be paid by the governmental body represented by the public official or employee.

    The statute plainly requires that "judgment be given for the plaintiff." As there was no judgment for the plaintiffs, neither damages nor costs nor attorney fees may be awarded pursuant to § 25-2165. The assignment of error is without merit.