State v. Romero , 533 So. 2d 1264 ( 1988 )
[…] State v. Smith, 441 So.2d 739 (La.1983). When reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence to support a conviction, an appellate court must determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the defendant to have committed the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

    LSA-R.S. 14:70.1 defines the crime of Medicaid fraud as follows:

    "§ 70.1. Medicaid fraud
    The crime of medicaid fraud is the act of any person, who, with intent to defraud the state through any medical assistance program created under the federal Social Security Act and administered by the Department of Health and Human Resources:
    (1) Presents for allowance or payment any false or fraudulent claim for furnishing services or merchandise; or
    (2) Knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining greater compensation than that to which he is legally entitled for furnishing services or merchandise; or
    (3) Knowingly submits false information for the purpose of obtaining authorization for furnishing services or merchandise.
    Whoever commits the crime of Medicaid Fraud shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than five years, or may be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or both."

    Medicaid fraud is a specific intent crime. Specific intent is a state of mind and, as such, need not be proven as a fact but may be inferred from the circumstances of the transaction and actions of the accused. State v. McDermitt, supra.