State v. Kalvig ( 1973 )
[…] Affirmed;

    Our decision here does not have any substantial precedential value with respect to welfare fraud because the current statute making such activity a misdemeanor, Minn. St. 1971, § 256.98, has been amended by L. 1973, c. 348, so as to make such activity a crime chargeable under our general theft statute, Minn. St. 609.52.

    Minn. St. 1969, § 256.83, was repealed by L. 1971, c. 550, § 2, and Minn. St. 1971, § 256.98, was enacted as a successor statute by L. 1971, c. 550, § 1, to read as follows: “Whoever obtains, or attempts to obtain, or aids or abets any person to obtain by means of a wilfully false statement or representation, or by impersonation or other fraudulent device assistance to which he is not entitled, or assistance greater than that to which he is entitled, or knowingly aids or abets in buying or in any way disposing of the property of a recipient of assistance without the consent of the county agency with intent to defeat the purposes of sections 256.451 to 256.475, 256.13 to 256.43, 256.49 to 256.71, 256.72 to 256.87, or chapter 256B, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. The amount of any assistance paid incorrectly by way of the aforementioned means and established by judicial determination shall be recoverable from the recipient or his estate by the county as a debt due the county. Any amounts recovered shall be paid to the appropriate units of government in the same manner as provided in section 256.863.”

Document Info

Docket Number: 43552

Judges: Pee, Rogosheske, Kelly

Filed Date: 6/22/1973

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 3/2/2024