State v. Falk , 434 N.W.2d 364 ( 1989 )
[…] Id.

    In this case the trial court had the opportunity to assess the credibility of the witnesses, including Falk, the law enforcement officers, and Shelske. Upon a review of the record in the light most favorable to the trial court's decision, we conclude that there was sufficient evidence to support the trial court's decision that Falk was driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor at the time of the accident.

    Accordingly, we affirm the conviction.

    A.C. BAKKEN, Chief Judge, and EVERETT NELS OLSON, District Judge, concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 39-08-01(1), N.D.C.C., provides:

    "1. A person may not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle upon a highway or upon public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state if any of the following apply:

    "a. That person has a blood alcohol concentration of at least ten one-hundredths of one percent by weight at the time of the performance of a chemical test within two hours after the driving.

    "b. That person is under the influence of intoxicating liquor."