CATALLO ASSOCIATES, INC v. MacDONALD & GOREN, PC , 186 Mich. App. 571 ( 1990 )
[…] Before: MICHAEL J. KELLY, P.J., and GILLIS and GRIBBS, JJ.

    PER CURIAM.

    Defendant-counterplaintiff MacDonald & Goren, P.C. (M & G) appeals as of right from a circuit court order granting plaintiff-counterdefendant Catallo Associates, Inc., summary disposition on count IV of M & G's counterclaim. *572 MCR 2.116(C)(8). The trial court concluded that M & G, a corporate entity, lacked standing to bring a claim under the Consumer Protection Act, MCL 445.901 et seq.; MSA 19.418(1) et seq.

    In this case, M & G's cause of action was premised on an alleged violation of MCL 445.903(1)(z); MSA 19.418(3)(1)(z), which provides:

    Unfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts or practices in the conduct of trade or commence are unlawful and are defined as follows:

    * * *

    (z) Charging the consumer a price which is grossly in excess of the price at which similar property or services are sold.

    Specifically, M & G's claim focused on the price charged by Catallo for the installation of office furnishings.

    MCL 445.902(d); MSA 19.418(2)(d) defines "trade or commerce" in pertinent part as follows: