State v. Brannum , 876 So. 2d 724 ( 2004 )
[…] Banks; Schillaci.

    Id. at 270-71. We proceed to first determine whether the trial court provided valid legal grounds for the departure sentence that are supported by competent substantial evidence.

    One of the grounds relied on by the trial court to justify the departure sentence was that Brannum committed the offenses in an unsophisticated manner. Section 921.0026(2)(j), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that one of the non-exclusive mitigating circumstances a court may use as the basis for a departure sentence is that the "offense was committed in an unsophisticated manner and was an isolated incident for which the defendant has shown remorse." (Emphasis added). This may be an appropriate ground for a departure sentence, but all three elements must be found to exist by the trial court. State v. Thompson, 844 So. 2d 814 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003); State v. White, 755 So. 2d 830 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000).