Edwards v. State , 671 So. 2d 129 ( 1995 )
[…] Glover, 649 So.2d at 218.

    The state argues that the trial court did have jurisdiction to accept the appellant's guilty plea because, under the facts of this case, assault in the first degree was a lesser included offense of murder; that none of the appellant's claims for relief implicate the trial court's jurisdiction; and that, therefore, the two-year limitations period of Rule 32.2(c), Ala.R.Crim.P., operates to foreclose the appellant's claims. We agree.

    Section 13A-1-9(a)(4), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

    "(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
    "....
    "(4) It differs from the offense charged only in the respects that a less serious injury or risk of injury to the same person, property or public interests, or a lesser kind of culpability suffices to establish its commission."