Harris v. Eckerd Corp. , 796 So. 2d 719 ( 2001 )
[…] However, police officers routinely rely on pharmacists to determine whether a prescription is fraudulent. See, State v. Ballon 97-2036 (La.App. 4th Cir.11/12/97), 703 So. 2d 130 (where a pharmacist's verification that a prescription was fraudulent established probable cause to arrest the defendant); State v. King 602 So. 2d 121 (La.App. 4th Cir.1992) (where the officer relied on the pharmacist's report of fraudulent prescription to detain the defendant). As provided in an analogous provision regarding shoplifting, La. C.Cr.P. art. 215(A)(2) states:

    A complaint made to a peace officer by a merchant or a merchant's employee or agent shall constitute reasonable cause for the officer making the arrest.

    Under La. R.S.40:971(B)(1)(g), the act of obtaining a legend drug by fraudulent prescription is a crime.