Marlin v. City of Detroit , 177 Mich. App. 108 ( 1989 )
[…] Plaintiff first argues that defendant City of Detroit should be held vicariously liable for the actions of its police officers because those acts were ultra vires. Plaintiff contends that, since the acts were contrary to MCL 52.208; MSA 5.953(8), the acts did not constitute the exercise or discharge of a governmental function. Plaintiff claims that the officers violated this statute by failing to deliver decedent's personal effects to plaintiff, decedent's *112 next of kin, and, therefore, they were acting outside of their statutory authority. We disagree.

    MCL 52.208; MSA 5.953(8) provides:

    In all cases arising under the provisions of this act, in the absence of next of kin of the deceased person, the senior police officer beinc concerned with the matter, and in the absence of police, the county medical examiner or his deputy, shall take possession of all property of value found upon the person of the deceased, make an exact inventory report thereof and shall deliver the property, unless required as evidence, to the person entitled to the custody or possession of the body. If the personal property of value is not claimed by the person entitled to the custody or possession of the body of the decedent within 60 days, the property shall be turned over to an administrator or other personal representatives of the decedent's estate to be disposed of according to law; or, if required as evidence, the property within 60 days after the termination of any proceeding or appeal period therefrom permitted by law shall be turned over to the person entitled to the custody or possession of the body, or to an administrator or other personal representative of the decedent's estate. Nothing in this section shall affect the powers and duties of a public administrator.

    Defendant is immune from tort liability for injuries arising out of the exercise or discharge of a governmental function.