Battaglia Fruit Co. v. City of Maitland , 530 So. 2d 940 ( 1988 )
[…] It is composed of the administrative hearings and trial court pleadings. The only "de novo" matters are in Maitland's pleadings, in an attempt to establish its standing to appeal. If a hearing was held on those allegations, it was not recorded, and it is not a part of this record. Maitland did not, nor was it permitted to present de novo evidence to the circuit court on the merits of the rezoning issue. In all fairness, if this case must be reversed, it should not be reversed because of any improprieties regarding the certiorari record.

    [9] Section 163.3161, Florida Statutes, states:

    163.3161 Short title; intent and purpose. — (1) This part shall be known and may be cited as the `Local Government Comprehensive Planning and Land Development Regulation Act.'

    (2) In conformity with, and in furtherance of, the purpose of the Florida Environmental Land and Water Management Act of 1972, chapter 380, it is the purpose of this act to utilize and strengthen the existing role, processes, and powers of local governments in the establishment and implementation of comprehensive planning programs to guide and control future development.

    (3) It is the intent of this act that its adoption is necessary so that local governments can preserve and enhance present advantages; encourage the most appropriate use of land, water, and resources, consistent with the public interest; overcome present handicaps; and deal effectively with future problems that may result from the use and development of land within their jurisdictions. Through the process of comprehensive planning, it is intended that units of local government can preserve, promote, protect, and improve the public health, safety, comfort, good order, appearance, convenience, law enforcement and fire prevention, and general welfare; prevent the overcrowding of land and avoid undue concentration of population; facilitate the adequate and efficient provision of transportation, water, sewerage, schools, parks, recreational facilities, housing, and other requirements and services; and conserve, develop, utilize, and protect natural resources within their jurisdictions.

    (4) It is the intent of this act to encourage and assure cooperation between and among municipalities and counties and to encourage and assure coordination of planning and development activities of units of local government with the planning activities of regional agencies and state government in accord with applicable provisions of law.