State v. Williams , 815 So. 2d 378 ( 2002 )
[…] The statute's failure to provide for hard labor may be the result of a legislative oversight. Nevertheless, it is a well-established tenet of statutory construction that criminal statutes are subject to strict construction. Any ambiguity in the substantive provisions of a criminal statute is resolved in favor of the accused and against the state. State v. Carr, 99-2209 (La.5/26/00), 761 So.2d 1271, 1274; State v. Williams, 00-1725 (La.11/29/01), 800 So.2d 790, 800. Accordingly, imprisonment at hard labor cannot be imposed under this statute.

    This situation is analogous to LSA-C.Cr.P. art. 884 and the jurisprudence thereunder. Article 884 provides in pertinent part that if a sentence imposed includes a fine or costs, the sentence shall provide that in default of payment thereof the defendant "shall be imprisoned for a specified period not to exceed one year...". This court has held that this article authorizes only "imprisonment" and not imprisonment at hard labor. State v. Banks, 97-2257 (La.App. 1st Cir.9/25/98), 721 So.2d 24, 27, writ denied, 98-3210 (La.4/23/99), 742 So.2d 877. See also State v.