Boudreaux v. STATE, DOTD , 815 So. 2d 7 ( 2002 )
[…] This matter is remanded to the trial court for determination of damages.

    WRIT OF CERTIORARI DISMISSED. DECLINATORY EXCEPTION DENIED. CASE REMANDED TO THE DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DETERMINATION OF DAMAGES.

    JOHNSON and VICTORY, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [*] Retired Judge Robert L. Lobrano, assigned as Associate Justice Pro Tempore, participating in the decision.

    [1] See infra for our summary disposition of this question.

    [2] As provided in LA. CODE CIV.PROC. ANN. art. 925(C), "All objections which may be raised through the declinatory exception, except the court's lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter of the action, are waived unless pleaded therein." (Emphasis added).

    [3] As provided in LA.CODE CIV. PROC. ANN. art. 927(B), "[t]he court cannot supply the objections of prescription and res judicata, which must be specially pleaded.