Hayes v. Greene County , 932 So. 2d 831 ( 2005 )
[…] The facts of this case indicate that Hayes' injuries were attributed to Mitchell, rather than the conduct of Greene County. Accordingly, the grant of summary judgment by the trial court is affirmed.

    ¶ 11. THE JUDGMENT OF THE GREENE COUNTY CIRCUIT COURT IS AFFIRMED. ALL COSTS OF THIS APPEAL ARE ASSESSED TO THE APPELLANT.

    BRIDGES AND LEE, P.JJ., IRVING, MYERS, CHANDLER, GRIFFIS, BARNES, AND ISHEE, JJ., CONCUR.

    NOTES

    [1] Mississippi Code Annotated § 63-3-903(3) states:

    Any vehicle used solely for the purpose of collecting solid waste, under a contract with any county, municipality, resident, or business for the collection of solid waste may stop or stand on the road, street, or highway for the sole purpose of collecting solid waste. Such solid waste collection vehicle shall maintain hazard lights on the vehicle at all times that it is engaged in stopping or standing for the purpose of solid waste collection.

Document Info

Docket Number: 2004-CA-01299-COA

Citation Numbers: 932 So. 2d 831

Judges: King, C.J., Irving and Barnes

Filed Date: 10/25/2005

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 9/26/2019