Regal Wood Prod v. Ist Wis. Nat. Bank , 347 So. 2d 643 ( 1977 )
[…] AFFIRMED.

    CROSS and DAUKSCH, JJ., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Fla.R.Civ.P. 1.190(c) provides:

    When the claim or defense asserted in the amended pleading arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set forth or attempted to be set forth in the original pleading, the amendment shall relate back to the date of the original pleading.

    [2] Section 713.21, Florida Statutes (1975), provides:

    A lien properly perfected under this chapter may be discharged by any of the following methods:

    (3) By failure to begin an action to enforce the lien within the time prescribed in this part I.

    [3] Section 713.22(1), Florida Statutes (1975), provides:

    No lien provided by part I of this chapter shall continue for a longer period than 1 year after the claim of lien has been recorded unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction.

    [4] Section 713.24(4), Florida Statutes (1975), provides: