Regal Wood Prod v. Ist Wis. Nat. Bank , 347 So. 2d 643 ( 1977 )
[…] Section 713.22(1). This is not like an ordinary statute of limitation affecting merely the remedy, but it enters into and becomes a part of the right of action itself, and if allowed to elapse without the institution of the action, such right of action becomes extinguished *645 and is gone forever. Compare Fowler v. Matheny, 184 So.2d 676 (Fla. 4th DCA 1966). The subcontractor, having failed to bring an action to enforce its lien within one year after the claim of lien was recorded, no longer has a right of action on its claim of lien.

    The subsequent Section 713.24 transfer bond provided by the general contractor does not change the situation. The condition of this bond was to "... pay any judgment or decree which may be rendered for the satisfaction of the lien for which said claim of lien was recorded... ." This condition is not an assumption of a new and additional liability on the part of the general contractor and its surety. They agreed only to pay any judgment or decree which may be rendered for the satisfaction of the lien.