Regal Wood Prod v. Ist Wis. Nat. Bank , 347 So. 2d 643 ( 1977 )
[…] [2] Section 713.21, Florida Statutes (1975), provides:

    A lien properly perfected under this chapter may be discharged by any of the following methods:

    (3) By failure to begin an action to enforce the lien within the time prescribed in this part I.

    [3] Section 713.22(1), Florida Statutes (1975), provides:

    No lien provided by part I of this chapter shall continue for a longer period than 1 year after the claim of lien has been recorded unless within that time an action to enforce the lien is commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction.

    [4] Section 713.24(4), Florida Statutes (1975), provides:

    If no proceeding to enforce a transferred lien shall be commenced within the time specified in s. 713.22 or if it appears that the transferred lien has been satisfied of record, the clerk shall return said security upon request of the person depositing or filing the same, or the insurer.