CTY. OF SEMINOLE v. City of Lake Mary , 347 So. 2d 674 ( 1977 )
[…] Gary E. Massey of Brock, Massey, Walden & Baum, Altamonte Springs, for respondent.

    ON MOTION TO DISMISS

    DOWNEY, Judge.

    Seminole County has filed a petition for writ of certiorari to review an ordinance of the City of Lake Mary annexing certain property. Petitioner asserts that the petition is filed "pursuant to Sections 171.081, 120.31 and 120.68, Florida Statutes, as amended... ."

    The City of Lake Mary has moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that jurisdiction to review annexation ordinances is in the Circuit Court pursuant to Section 171.081, Florida Statutes (1975).

    Unfortunately, Section 171.081 is no model of legislative draftsmanship; its operative terms are in conflict. The section provides:

    "171.081 Appeal on annexation or contraction. —
    "(1) No later than 30 days following the passage of an annexation or contraction ordinance, any party affected who believes that he will suffer material injury by reason of the failure of the municipal governing body to comply with the procedures set forth in this chapter for annexation or contraction or to meet the requirements established for annexation or contraction as they apply to his property may file a petition in the circuit court for the county in which the municipality or municipalities are located seeking review by certiorari pursuant to s. 120.31. In any action instituted pursuant to this section, the complainant, should he prevail, shall be entitled to reasonable costs and attorney's fees."