Pavel v. Norseman Motorcycle Club , 362 N.W.2d 5 ( 1985 )
[…] We reverse the trial court's order granting summary judgment and remand.

    NOTES

    [1] Since AID paid benefits other than "basic economic loss benefits," the no-fault subrogation rules in several cases cited by the Pavels do not control this issue: Pfeffer v. State Automobile and Casualty Underwriters Insurance Co., 292 N.W.2d 743 (Minn.1980); Milbradt v. American Legion Post of Mora, 354 N.W.2d 499 (Minn.Ct. App.1984); Westfield Insurance Co. v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., 515 F.Supp. 38 (D.Minn.1981).

    [2] Minn.Stat. § 65B.53, subd. 3 provides:

    A reparation obligor paying or obligated to pay basic economic loss benefits is subrogated to a claim based on * * * negligence other than negligence in the maintenance, use, or operation of a motor vehicle. This right of subrogation exists only to the extent that basic economic loss benefits are paid or payable and only to the extent that recovery of the claim absent subrogation would produce a duplication of benefits or reimbursement of the same loss.

    For example, in Westfield Insurance Co. v. Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Co., 515 F.Supp. 38, 39-40 (D.Minn.1981) an insured's automobile struck a cow negligently allowed to stray on to a road.