Pavel v. Norseman Motorcycle Club , 362 N.W.2d 5 ( 1985 )
[…] To the extent the policy insured plaintiffs for losses caused by being struck by a motorcycle but not arising from the use of a motor vehicle the policy is not governed by the no-fault act. The parties therefore *7 agree that the benefits paid for losses plaintiffs suffered are not "basic economic loss benefits" under the no-fault act. Benefits paid for such injuries are simply personal injury protection economic loss benefits.[1]

    Even though AID did not pay no-fault basic economic loss benefits, plaintiffs claim the no-fault act precludes AID's subrogation claim. Section 65B.53, subd. 6 of the act provides that "no reparation obligor shall contract for a right of reimbursement or subrogation greater than or in addition to those permitted by this chapter." Plaintiffs contend the legislature intended § 65B.53, subd. 6 to apply to the benefits AID paid because subrogation for motorcycle related losses is not explicitly allowed by the act.