Stewart v. Hospitals Affiliates Intern., Inc. of Baton Rouge , 394 So. 2d 647 ( 1980 )
[…] The trial court found that the suit filed on June 2, 1977 was within one year of the date of termination of employment and within two years of the date of the accident. In addition, the trial court found Mrs. Stewart to be totally and permanently disabled due to the aggravation of her work related injury by the fall in the bathtub. It is on these two points that the defendant has appealed.

    The applicable provision of the workmen's compensation statute for prescriptive periods is La.R.S. 23:1209, which provides:

    "In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of partial disability this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident."

    From a reading of this section, two time frames for prescription are applicable.