Comardelle v. Jeandron Chevrolet, Inc. , 449 So. 2d 601 ( 1984 )
[…] Comardelle filed suit against Jeandron Chevrolet, alleging he was totally and permanently disabled and therefore entitled to workmen's compensation benefits. Defendant filed the peremptory exception urging the objection of prescription; a hearing was held and the court sustained the exception. Plaintiff asked for a new trial which was granted. Another hearing was held and the court again rendered judgment sustaining the exception and dismissing plaintiff's claim. Plaintiff then filed this appeal.

    Appellant contends the court erred in ruling his claim had prescribed. La.R.S. 23:1209 governs this matter and reads in pertinent part as follows:

    "In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment, except that in cases of partial disability this limitation shall not take effect until three years from the time of making the last payment."

    The first sentence of the statute bars claims unless suit has been filed or the parties have agreed upon the compensation within one year of the accident or death of the employee.