Miller v. State , 411 So. 2d 944 ( 1982 )
[…] In California, recordings made by private individuals without the consent of the other party are admissible when they are made to obtain evidence relating to the commission of a *946 crime of violence against a person and are voluntarily surrendered to the police. Cal. Penal Code § 633.5; People v. Ayers, 51 Cal. App. 3d 370, 124 Cal. Rptr. 283 (Cal.Ct. App. 1975). We need not reach this conflicts of law issue as we hold the tape recording of the conversation was admissible under Section 934.03(2)(c), Florida Statutes (1979). That section provides:

    (c) It is lawful under this chapter for a law enforcement officer or a person acting under the direction of a law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception, and the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.

    Upon receipt of appellant's letter, Baker contacted the California police and presented them with a copy of the letter. He told the police that appellant would be calling him on June 16, 1980. A police officer was present during the taping of the conversation.