People v. O'DONNELL , 127 Mich. App. 749 ( 1983 )
[…] MCL 750.207; MSA 28.404 provides:

    "Any person who places in, upon, under, against or near to any building, car, vessel or structure, gunpowder or any other explosive substance, with intent to destroy, throw down, or injure the whole or any part thereof, which substance upon explosion shall cause injury to any person, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life. Such convicted person shall not be eligible to parole."

    MCL 750.328; MSA 28.560 provides:

    "Any person who with intent to destroy, throw down or injure the whole or any part of any building or *756 object, places or causes to be placed in, upon, under, against or near such building or object any gun powder or other explosive substance which upon explosion causes the death of any person, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any term of years."

    It is well established that decisions concerning what constitutes a particular offense are matters peculiarly within the jurisdiction and province of the Legislature.