State v. Sardeson , 174 S.W.3d 598 ( 2005 )
[…] (emphasis added). Section 494.420.2 continues, "[w]henever a judge of the circuit court shall require a panel of jurors for jury service, he shall designate the number of jurors required. This number *600 of jurors shall be randomly selected in a manner specified by the board of jury commissioners from the qualified jury list." (emphasis added).

    The State does not argue that the jury selection in this case complied in any way with chapter 494; the State initially argues that the claim is waived because an objection was not made at the time of jury selection. However, section 494.465 specifically provides:

    1. A party may move to stay the proceedings or for other appropriate relief including, in a criminal case, to quash the indictment if there has been a substantial failure to comply with the declared policy of sections 494.400 to 494.505.... Such motion may be made at any time before the petit jury is sworn to try the case or within fourteen days after the moving party discovers or by the exercise of reasonable diligence could have discovered the grounds therefor, whichever occurs later.
    2. .... If the court determines that in selecting either a grand jury or a petit jury there has been a substantial failure to comply with the declared policy of sections 494.400 to 494.505, the court shall stay the proceedings pending the selection of the jury in conformity with the declared policy or grant other appropriate relief.