State v. Sardeson , 174 S.W.3d 598 ( 2005 )
[…] The first members of the venire were the oldest and the last were the youngest; therefore, the seating was not random but according to age. The question before this Court is whether that jury selection process was a substantial failure to comply with chapter 494.[2] We find that it was and are forced to reverse and remand for a new trial.

    Chapter 494, entitled "General Provisions As To Juries," sets forth the procedures for the qualification and selection of jurors. Specifically, section 494.400 provides in pertinent part, "[a]ll persons qualified for grand or petit jury service shall be citizens of the state and shall be selected at random from a fair cross section of the citizens of the county." (emphasis added). Section 494.415 further provides, "[f]rom time to time and in a manner prescribed by the board of jury commissioners there shall be drawn at random from the master jury list the names or identifying numbers of as many prospective jurors as the court may require."