Kucana v. Holder , 130 S. Ct. 827 ( 2010 )
[…] would Congress want to exclude review for discretionary judgments by
    the Attorney General that are recited explicitly to be discretionary in
    the statute, but provide judicial review for judgments that are just as
    lawfully discretionary because the Attorney General is given the
    authority to make them discretionary and has done so?” Tr. of Oral
    Arg. 9; see id., at 13–14.
    Cite as: 558 U. S. ____ (2010)          13
    Opinion of the Court
    moval, §1229b; permission for voluntary departure,
    §1229c; and adjustment of status, §1255.
    Other decisions specified by statute “to be in the discre
    tion of the Attorney General,” and therefore shielded from
    court oversight by §1252(a)(2)(B)(ii), are of a like kind.
    See, e.g., §1157(c)(1) (discretion to admit refugees “deter
    mined to be of special humanitarian concern to the United
    States”); §1181(b) (discretion to waive requirement of
    documentation for readmission); §1182(a)(3)(D)(iv) (discre
    tion to waive, in certain cases, inadmissibility of aliens
    who have affiliated with a totalitarian party). Decisions
    on reopening motions made discretionary by regulation, in