Kucana v. Holder , 130 S. Ct. 827 ( 2010 )
[…] tary departure; and §1255, adjustment of status.
    3 “[T]his subchapter” refers to Title 8, Chapter 12, Subchapter II, of
    the United States Code, codified at 
    8 U. S. C. §§1151
    –1381 and titled
    “Immigration.”
    4 The exception for relief under §1158(a) refers to administrative deci
    sions whether to grant asylum. Kucana’s petition for judicial review is
    4                        KUCANA v. HOLDER
    Opinion of the Court
    A regulation, amended in 1996, just months before Con
    gress enacted IIRIRA, 
    61 Fed. Reg. 18904
    , Pt. 3, §3.2(a),
    states that “[t]he decision to grant or deny a motion to
    reopen . . . is within the discretion of the Board.” 
    8 CFR §1003.2
    (a) (2009). As adjudicator in immigration cases,
    the Board exercises authority delegated by the Attorney
    General. See 
    8 U. S. C. §1103
    (g)(2); 
    8 CFR §1003.1
    . See
    also 
    8 CFR §1003.23
    (b)(3) (governing motions to reopen