Bronson v. Sisters of Mercy Health Corp. , 175 Mich. App. 647 ( 1989 )
[…] Of the 17 states which have a special *651 statute of limitations for malpractice actions, all but five have listed the ones to be covered. See Lillitch, The Malpractice Statute of Limitations in New York and Other Jurisdictions, 47 Cornell Law Quarterly, 339, 367." [Kambas, supra, pp 254-255.]

    In 1975, the Legislature amended § 5838 of the RJA, the section defining when a claim for professional malpractice accrues, by listing additional groups it wished to protect. 1975 PA 142. Following amendment by 1975 PA 142, MCL 600.5838; MSA 27A.5838 provided:

    (1) A claim based on the malpractice of a person who is, or holds himself out to be, a member of a state licensed profession, intern, resident, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, registered physical therapist, clinical laboratory technologist, inhalation therapist, certified registered nurse anesthetist, x-ray technician, hospital, licensed health care facility, employee or agent of a hospital or licensed health care facility who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care and treatment, or any other state licensed health professional, accrues at the time that person discontinues treating or otherwise serving the plaintiff in a professional or pseudoprofessional capacity as to the matters out of which the claim for malpractice arose, regardless of the time the plaintiff discovers or otherwise has knowledge of the claim.
    (2) An action involving a claim based on malpractice may be commenced at any time within the applicable period prescribed in sections 5805 or 5851 to 5856, or within 6 months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the existence of the claim, whichever is later. The burden of proving that the plaintiff, as a result of physical discomfort, appearance, condition or otherwise, neither discovered nor should have discovered the existence of the claim at least 6 months before the expiration of the period otherwise applicable to the claim shall be on the plaintiff. A malpractice *652 action which is not commenced within the time prescribed by this subsection is barred.[[1]]

    The Supreme Court, in Adkins v Annapolis Hospital, 420 Mich. 87, 95; 360 NW2d 150 (1984), held that "1975 PA 142 evidenced a legislative intent to alter the common law and subject other health professionals to potential liability for malpractice."