Casse v. Dept. of Health & Hospitals , 597 So. 2d 547 ( 1992 )
[…] Subsection (b)(10) of Rule 17.14, for example, requires the plan to reveal "Contracts either signed, effective, or anticipated that may be causative factors or related to the layoff".

    The Director's authority under Rule 17.1 is discretionary. However, inasmuch as appellants allege that the submitted layoff plan did not contain information required by Rule 17.14(b), we find the allegation that the Director failed to review all agency contracts properly alleges a violation of both Chapter 17 of the Civil Service Rules and LSA—Const. Art. X, § 10(3), which in part provides: "The appointing authority shall give the director written notice of any proposed lay-off within a reasonable length of time before its effective date, and the director shall issue orders relating thereto which he considers necessary to secure compliance with the rules."

    We conclude that appellants' failure to state the alleged insufficiency of the plan does not prevent the agency from preparing a defense. Rule 17.14(b) contains a mandatory checklist of information to be included in layoff plans.