Gonzalez v. Benoit , 424 So. 2d 957 ( 1983 )
[…] The tenant brought this action in circuit court seeking: (a) compensatory and punitive damages; (b) possession; and (c) an injunction. The trial court dismissed the case stating that it was a landlord and tenant action which properly belonged in county court. We reverse.

    As to the claim for monetary relief, Section 34.011(1), Florida Statutes (1979) provides:

    The county court shall have jurisdiction concurrent with the circuit court to consider landlord and tenant cases involving claims in amounts which are within its jurisdictional limitations.

    At the time the cause of action accrued, the circuit court had jurisdiction over causes of action where the sum in controversy exceeded $5,000. § 34.01(1)(c) 2, Fla. Stat. (Supp. 1980). The $5,000 demand for compensatory and punitive damages in the present case met the good faith test so as to invoke the jurisdiction of the circuit court.[1]Dade County v. Lambert, 334 So.2d 844 (Fla. 3d DCA 1976).

    *959 Plaintiff next alleges that he has a right to be restored to possession. Section 34.011(2), Florida Statutes (1979) provides:

    The county court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings relating to the right of possession of real property and to the forcible or unlawful detention of lands and tenements, except as provided in s. 26.012.

    Formerly, the actions for unlawful detainer and forcible entry were adequate remedies to return a tenant to possession and these actions were properly brought in the county court.