State v. Collins , 588 So. 2d 766 ( 1991 )
[…] State v. Ellzey, 496 So. 2d 1090 (La.App. 4th Cir.1986). Thus, that portion of the sentence requiring the defendant to serve 30 additional days in jail if he defaults in paying court costs must be deleted.

    Number on the Jury

    The defendant contends that the trial court erred in trying him by a six-member jury instead of a twelve-member jury.

    *769 The defendant was convicted of violating LSA-R.S. 14:69, possession of stolen property valued at more than $500. The statute provides for imprisonment "with or without hard labor." C.Cr.P. art. 782, which establishes the number of persons on a jury for different criminal offenses, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    A. Cases in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

    The defendant contends that his status as a second felony offender under LSA-R.S. 15:529.1, the habitual offender law, exposes him to possible imprisonment at hard labor. Therefore, he claims, he is entitled to a twelve-person jury.