United States v. DeCay , 620 F.3d 534 ( 2010 )
[…] interpreted similar ‘notwithstanding’ language . . . to supersede all other laws,
    stating that a clearer statement is difficult to imagine.”) (internal quotation
    marks and citations omitted).
    The appellants argue that the “notwithstanding” clause is insufficient to
    override the anti-alienation language in § 401(a)(13) of the IRC under the
    Supreme Court’s decision in Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers National Pension
    Fund, 
    493 U.S. 365
     (1990). In Guidry, the Supreme Court was faced with the
    question of whether § 501(b) of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure
    Act of 1959 (“LMRDA”)—which provided pension funds with a private right of
    action to “recover damages or secure an accounting or other appropriate relief
    for the benefit of the labor organizations”—allowed the government to create a
    constructive trust on a defendant’s pension benefits. The Court held that the
    “other appropriate relief” language in the LMRDA was insufficient to override
    the anti-alienation provision in § 206(d) of the Employee Retirement Income