United States v. DeCay , 620 F.3d 534 ( 2010 )
[…] 488 F.3d 632
    , 636 (5th Cir. 2007) (“The canon
    of statutory construction ‘expressio unius est exclusio alterius (the expression of
    one thing is the exclusion of another)’ indicates that [the listed ground] is the
    only requirement.”) (citation omitted).
    Second, reading § 3613(a) to allow garnishment of the defendants’
    retirement benefits is consistent with the MVRA’s statutory scheme and
    purpose. The only property exempt from garnishment under § 3613(a) is
    property that the government cannot seize to satisfy the payment of federal
    income taxes.     
    18 U.S.C. § 3613
    (a).        Section 3613(c) underscores the
    Congressional directive that restitution orders should be satisfied in the same
    manner as tax liabilities. 
    18 U.S.C. § 3613
    (c) (stating that an order of restitution
    imposed under this chapter “is a lien in favor of the United States on all property
    and rights to property of the person fined as if the liability of the person fined
    were a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code of 1986")
    (emphasis added). As we have already recognized, pension plan benefits are
    subject to levy under the IRC to collect unpaid taxes. See Shanbaum v. United
    States, 
    32 F.3d 180
    , 183 (5th Cir. 1994); see also Irving, 452 F.3d at 126 (“ERISA