United States v. DeCay , 620 F.3d 534 ( 2010 )
[…] benefits under the MVRA because (1) § 401(a)(13) of the Internal Revenue Code
    (“IRC”) makes pension benefits inalienable; (2) the Tenth Amendment to the
    United States Constitution precludes the United States from garnishing pension
    funds controlled by the LSPRF; and (3) Louisiana constitutional and statutory
    law exempt pension benefits from garnishment.
    1. IRC § 401(a)(13)
    The LSPRF argues that the defendants’ pension benefits are exempt from
    garnishment because the IRC prohibits the assignment or alienation of
    retirement benefits. I.R.C. § 401(a)(13)(A). Section 401(a)(13)(A) states that “[a]
    trust shall not constitute a qualified trust under this section unless the plan of
    which such trust is a part provides that benefits provided under the plan may
    not be assigned or alienated.”      This circuit has never addressed whether
    § 3613(a) of the MVRA overrides § 401(a)(13) of the IRC.
    Section 3613(a) of the MVRA states that “Notwithstanding any other
    Federal law . . . a judgment imposing a fine may be enforced against all property