United States v. DeCay , 620 F.3d 534 ( 2010 )
[…] See FED. R. APP. P. 28(j). We agree with the Government that
    Comstock supports a conclusion that Congress properly exercised its authority to enact the
    MVRA making restitution mandatory for particular crimes and that, pursuant to this
    authority, the United States may garnish a defendant’s state pension benefits.
    12
    No. 09-30218
    United States, rather than the judgment-debtors. Further, to the extent that a
    state desires to participate in the management of pension benefits, it must
    submit to federal criminal and civil laws allowing for debt-collection measures.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 3003
    (d) (stating that the FDCPA “shall preempt State law to the
    extent such law is inconsistent with a provision of this chapter”). The federal
    government’s inability to garnish state-run pension benefits would substantially
    impair the effectiveness of the FDCPA and MVRA. See United States v. Phillips,
    
    303 F.3d 548
    , 551 (5th Cir. 2002) (“The FDCPA . . . provides a uniform system