United States v. DeCay , 620 F.3d 534 ( 2010 )
[…] liability would be enforced.”).
    Third, other circuit and district courts have concluded that the United
    States may garnish a defendant’s pension benefits to satisfy a restitution order,
    despite similar anti-alienation language contained in § 206(d) of ERISA. See
    Irving, 452 F.3d at 126; Novak, 
    476 F.3d at 1053
    ; United States v. Lazorwitz, 
    411 F. Supp. 2d 634
    , 637 (E.D.N.C. 2005) (holding that “neither ERISA’s anti-
    alienation provision, 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(1), nor the anti-alienation provision in
    the Internal Revenue Code, 
    26 U.S.C. § 401
    (a)(13), provide a bar to the
    garnishment of a qualified pension plan”). Section 206(d) of ERISA states: “Each
    pension plan shall provide that benefits provided under the plan may not be
    assigned or alienated.” 
    29 U.S.C. § 1056
    (d)(1). We find these cases persuasive,
    see Patterson v. Shumate, 
    504 U.S. 753
    , 759 (1992) (referring to IRC § 401(a)(13)
    and ERISA § 206(d) as “coordinate section[s]” containing “similar restrictions”),