United States v. DeCay , 620 F.3d 534 ( 2010 )
[…] contributions, thereby extinguishing the employee’s rights in the pension fund.
    See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 11:2175(C)(1) (1995) (stating that an eligible member
    “may apply for and obtain a refund of the amount of his contributions by making
    application on the form furnished by the fund . . . A refund automatically cancels
    all rights in the fund”).
    The United States argues that DeCay is adequately protected from future
    litigation by the FDCPA, and thus its failure to abide by Louisiana law is
    inconsequential. Section 3206 of the FDCPA states:
    A person who pursuant to an execution or order issued
    under this chapter by a court pays or delivers to the
    United States . . . money or other personal property in
    which a judgment debtor has or will have an interest,
    or so pays a debt such person owes the judgment
    debtor, is discharged from such debt to the judgment
    debtor to the extent of the payment or delivery.
    The United States thus asserts that it was not required to apply formally for a
    withdrawal of DeCay’s employee contributions because § 3206 insulates the
    LSPRF from litigation and waives DeCay’s rights to any future pension benefits.
    17
    No. 09-30218