State v. Fabre , 525 So. 2d 1222 ( 1988 )
[…] State v. Bourgeois, 406 So. 2d 550, 552 (La.1981). This court will not speculate upon the content of the evidence the state would have produced if the trial of this matter had continued. By entering the plea of guilty, defendant waived any right to contest the sufficiency of the state's proof.

    UNQUALIFIED GUILTY PLEA

    By assignment of error number three, defendant submits the court erred by accepting an unqualified plea of guilty in a capital case. He contends the court's action was in contravention of La.C.Cr.P. art. 557, which provides as follows:

    A court shall not receive an unqualified plea of guilty in a capital case. If a defendant makes such a plea, the court shall order a plea of not guilty entered for him.

    The record reflects that, after a recess in the trial, defense counsel notified the court that defendant wished to plead guilty to the charge. After the oath was administered to defendant and the factual basis for the plea established, the following discussion occurred between the court, Assistant District Attorney William Alford, and defense counsel Michael Thiel:

    BY THE COURT:
    Mr. Alford, on behalf of the Office of the District Attorney, it is my understanding that the District Attorney's Office will accept a plea of guilty to first degree murder in exchange for this Court sentencing the Defendant to life imprisonment; is that correct?
    BY MR. ALFORD:
    Without probation, parole or suspension of sentence.
    BY THE COURT:
    —or suspension of sentence.
    BY MR. ALFORD:
    That is correct, Your Honor.
    BY THE COURT:
    Mr. Thiel, you fully understand that this Court is not accepting a qualified plea of guilty; this is an unqualified plea of guilty that your client is making to the crime of first degree murder, in exchange for the acceptance by the Office of the District Attorney, and by this Court, sentencing him to life imprisonment, without benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence; is that correct?
    BY MR. THIEL:
    Your Honor, may we approach the bench?
    BY THE COURT:
    Yes, sir.
    After a bench conference, the discussion continued as follows:
    BY THE COURT: