State v. Lewis , 601 So. 2d 379 ( 1992 )
[…] LSA-R.S. 14:42.1(B):

    Whoever commits the crime of forcible rape shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than five nor more than forty years. At lest two years of the sentence imposed shall be without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence.

    LSA-R.S. 14:81.2(C):

    Whoever commits the crime of molestation of a juvenile when the offender has control or supervision over the juvenile shall be fined not more than ten thousand dollars, or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than one nor more than fifteen years, or both.

    [3] LSA-R.S. 15:574.4(A)(1) states:

    A person, otherwise eligible for parole, convicted of a first felony offense and committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving one-third of the sentence imposed; upon conviction of a second felony offense, such person shall be eligible for parole consideration upon serving one-half of the sentence imposed. A person convicted of a third or subsequent felony and committed to the Department of Public Safety and Corrections shall not be eligible for parole.