Reboul v. Department of Police , 420 So. 2d 491 ( 1982 )
[…] The City has appealed the Commission's findings raising two issues. First the City claims that the procedure utilized by the Civil Service Commission is unconstitutional and violates Civil Service Rules, as well as the Revised Statutes. Second the City claims the Commission erred in finding no legal cause for dismissing Officer Reboul. We shall address the constitutional issue first.

    Article 10, Section 4(A) of the Louisiana Constitution provides:

    "A city civil service commission shall exist in each city having a population exceeding four hundred thousand. The domicile of each commission shall be in the city it serves. Each commission shall be composed of five members, who are electors of the city, three of whom shall constitute a quorum. The members shall serve overlapping terms of six years as hereinafter provided."