Henson v. James M. Barker Co., Inc. , 636 So. 2d 887 ( 1994 )
[…] In fact, we find no evidence in the record that Henson paid any of the sums designated in the take-over agreement as still owed to the Barker subcontractors. Because the trial court's finding regarding the appellants' right to a set off is not supported by competent substantial evidence, we must reverse that portion of the final judgment pertaining to amounts owed under the promissory note.

    Seaboard also cross-appeals, asserting that the trial court erred in ordering each party *890 to bear its own costs. We agree that the trial court erred in this regard. Section 57.041, Florida Statutes (1991), provides in pertinent part:

    (1) The party recovering judgment shall recover all his legal costs and charges which shall be included in the judgment[.]