State v. Taylor , 362 Mo. 676 ( 1951 )
[…] The information was in the usual form and we see no defect in it except that in the beginning it charged the appellant George Carlyle Taylor committed the assault upon one "George Carlyle Taylor," that is to say, upon himself. But then it continued, reciting the assault was committed by the said George Carlyle Taylor upon "the said Agnes Taylor."

    Undoubtedly the information was defective, as the result of this clerical error. But we think it was not invalid and void in view of Sec. 545.030, R.S.1949, Sec. 3952, R.S.1939, 12 Mo.R.S.A. § 3952, which provides: "No indictment or information shall be deemed invalid * * *;

    "(14) For any surplusage or repugnant allegation, when there is sufficient matter alleged to indicate the crime and person charged; * * *

    "(18) For any other defect or imperfection which does not tend to the prejudice of the substantial rights of the defendant upon the merits."

    It was held in Town of Cameron v.