In Re Interest of Archie C. , 250 Neb. 123 ( 1996 )
[…] Marten v. Staab, 249 Neb. 299, 543 N.W.2d 436 (1996); SID No. 57 v. City of Elkhorn, 248 Neb. 486, 536 N.W.2d 56 (1995); City of Ralston v. Balka, 247 Neb. 773, 530 N.W.2d 594 (1995). The purpose of a standing inquiry is to determine whether one has a legally protected interest or right in the controversy that would benefit by the relief to be granted. Id.

    Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-285(4) (Reissue 1993) provides:

    When the court awards a juvenile to the care of the [Department of Social Services] then the department ... shall have standing as a party to file any pleading or motion, to be heard by the court with regard to such filings and to be granted any review or relief requested in such filings consistent with the Nebraska Juvenile Code.

    Thus, under the terms of the foregoing statute, DSS acquires standing only after a juvenile has been placed in its care.