Black v. Rasile , 113 Mich. App. 601 ( 1980 )
[…] GCR 1963, 116.1(1). The motion was denied, and defendant appeals under GCR 1963, 806.4(1), by leave granted on February 20, 1980.

    The issue presented on appeal is whether the circuit court erred in finding personal jurisdiction over defendant since he was neither present nor *603 domiciled in Michigan when he was served and he has not consented to the jurisdiction of the court. Jurisdiction was premised on the long-arm statute, MCL 600.705(2); MSA 27A.705(2): "The doing or causing an act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort".

    On a motion for accelerated judgment, the court must accept as true all well-pleaded facts of the nonmoving party. Robards v Estate of Leopold J Kantzler, 98 Mich. App. 414, 416; 296 NW2d 265 (1980).