Gibby v. State , 744 So. 2d 244 ( 1999 )
[…] Shelton asked, "Sir?" Gibby leaned forward and poked *245 something hard through his jacket pocket into Shelton's ribs. Gibby, more aggressively this time, told Shelton to get out of the truck.

    ¶ 4. Shelton assumed that the hard object which he could not see was a gun, and he got out of the truck. He testified that he was in shock. Gibby and Welford drove away in the truck.

    II.

    ¶ 5. Gibby raises the issue of whether the evidence submitted by the state is sufficient to sustain the conviction of armed robbery. In order to secure a conviction of armed robbery under § 97-3-79 of the Mississippi Code, the state must prove that the accused took the personal property of another against his will and "by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon...." Miss.Code Ann. § 97-3-79. In the case sub judice, Gibby attacks the jury's decision that he "exhibited a deadly weapon." Gibby points to the witnesses' testimonies and notes that there is a conflict over whether a gun was present.