Baustian v. State of La. , 929 F. Supp. 980 ( 1996 )
[…] To the contrary, plaintiff alleges that he received excellent performance reviews. Even if there had been a deficiency which was noted and not corrected, plaintiff's supervisor still could not force him into the EAP. Employee application and participation in the EAP are clearly voluntary. Therefore, plaintiff's argument that employer-initiated placement in the EAP was mandatory is clearly misplaced.

    In a similar vein, plaintiff argues that he is protected by 42 U.S.C. 12210(c) which provides in pertinent part:

    Notwithstanding subsection (a) and section 511(b)(3) [42 USCS § 12211(b)(3)], an individual shall not be denied health services, or services provided in connection with drug rehabilitation, on the basis of the current illegal use of drugs if the individual is otherwise entitled to such services.

    Based on the above provision, plaintiff argues that, as a current drug user, he was "entitled" to participate in his employer's EAP. Plaintiff's reliance on this provision is misplaced.