In Re Thomas , 102 B.R. 199 ( 1989 )
[…] Rather, this court agrees with the stance taken by FTC that it is incumbent upon the Debtor, not the creditor, to take the steps necessary to expunge any liens rendered unenforceable by the former's discharge in bankruptcy.

    Debtors shall forthwith prepare and submit a proposed judgment consistent with the above decision.

    NOTES

    [1] C.C.P. § 697.310 provides in pertinent part that a "judgment lien on real property is created . . . by recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder."

    [2] § 697.340(a) provides in pertinent part that "[a] judgment lien on real property attaches to all interest in real property in the county where the lien is created . . ."

    [3] The section furthermore provides that "the judgment lien attaches to such interest at the time it is acquired." (C.C.P. § 697.340(b) (emphasis added)).