State v. Morris , 416 N.W.2d 688 ( 1987 )
[…] We agree and remand for resentencing.

    Our review of the district court's sentence is limited to correction of errors at law. Iowa R.App.P. 4. We begin our inquiry with an examination of the judgment and sentencing procedures contained in Iowa Code chapter 901 (1987). By its terms, the chapter applies to "any public offense." Iowa Code § 901.2. Section 901.8 provides that "[i]f consecutive sentences are specified in the order of commitment, the several terms shall be construed as one continuous term of imprisonment." Section 901.7 requires that "[i]n imposing a sentence of confinement for more than one year, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of the Iowa department of corrections."