Stiles v. State , 664 N.W.2d 315 ( 2003 )
[…] Each of the three crimes submitted to the jury included an element of intent. Stiles was charged with two counts of first-degree murder under Minn.Stat. § 609.185(3) (2002): causing "the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit burglary, aggravated robbery, * * * or any felony violation of chapter 152 involving the unlawful sale of a controlled substance" (emphasis added). He had also been indicted for intentional second-degree murder under Minn.Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2002): causing "the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation" (emphasis added).

    A. Second-degree Unintentional Felony Murder

    Near the close of trial, Stiles requested that the jury receive instructions on second-degree unintentional felony murder. Unintentional felony murder is defined in Minn.Stat. § 609.19, subd. 2(1) (2002), as causing "the death of a human being, without intent to effect the death of any person, while committing or attempting to commit a felony offense other than criminal sexual conduct in the first or second degree with force or violence or a drive-by shooting" (emphasis added).

    The trial court ruled that there was no rational basis for the jury to convict on unintentional second-degree murder and acquit on first-degree murder and intentional second-degree murder.