Stiles v. State , 664 N.W.2d 315 ( 2003 )
[…] We hold that the postconviction court did not abuse its discretion in denying a request for a new trial based on the trial court's refusal to instruct the jury on third-degree murder.

    C. First-degree Manslaughter

    The final instruction that Stiles sought was first-degree (heat-of-passion) manslaughter. Stiles posits that when Moorman reached for the gun in his waistband, he provoked a passionate response from Stiles, meriting a heat-of-passion manslaughter instruction. First-degree heat-of-passion manslaughter is defined by Minn.Stat. § 609.20(1) (2002) as "intentionally caus[ing] the death of another person in the heat of passion provoked by such words or acts of another as would provoke a person of ordinary self-control under like circumstances." As heat-of-passion manslaughter contains the element of intent, the key difference between this crime and the crimes charged is the element of provocation.