Stiles v. State , 664 N.W.2d 315 ( 2003 )
[…] The state does not dispute that the three crimes Stiles requested instruction for are all lesser-included offenses of first-degree murder; the only relevant question in this case is whether the postconviction court *320 abused its discretion in denying relief based on the trial court's refusal to submit the lesser-included offenses to the jury.

    Each of the three crimes submitted to the jury included an element of intent. Stiles was charged with two counts of first-degree murder under Minn.Stat. § 609.185(3) (2002): causing "the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of the person or another, while committing or attempting to commit burglary, aggravated robbery, * * * or any felony violation of chapter 152 involving the unlawful sale of a controlled substance" (emphasis added). He had also been indicted for intentional second-degree murder under Minn.Stat. § 609.19, subd. 1(1) (2002): causing "the death of a human being with intent to effect the death of that person or another, but without premeditation" (emphasis added).