Nungesser v. Nungesser , 558 So. 2d 695 ( 1990 )
[…] Rhodes v. Rhodes, 544 So. 2d 8, 9 (La.App. 1st Cir.1989). The trial judge is vested with great discretion in determining whether a party should be held in contempt for disobeying the court's orders. Martin v. Martin, 457 So. 2d 189, 193 (La.App. 2d Cir.1984). In this case, we can not say that the judge abused his discretion; Assignment of Error No. 7 has no merit.

    In Assignment of Error No. 8, Mr. Nungesser complains that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay the $500.00 fine he was assessed to Mrs. Nungesser. We agree. According to LSA-Const. Art. 5 § 2, "[t]he power to punish for contempt of court shall be limited by law."

    In the Code of Civil Procedure articles dealing with contempt, LSA-C.C.P. art. 227 directs the court to LSA-R.S. 13:4611 for the "punishment which a court may impose upon a person adjudged guilty of contempt of court."

    LSA-R.S. 13:4611 authorizes fines, stating as follows: