In Re Western Steel & Metals, Inc. , 200 B.R. 873 ( 1996 )
[…] H.R.Rep. No. 103-834, § 217, 103rd Cong., 2nd Sess. 30 (1994); 140 Cong.Rec. H10768 (1994), reprinted in 1994 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3340, 3358; See also In re Haskell-Dawes, Inc., 188 B.R. 515, 519 (Bankr.E.D.Pa.1995).

    Specifically, section 1121(e) provides:

    In a case in which the debtor is a small business and elects to be considered a small business —
    (1) only the debtor may file a plan until after 100 days after the date of the order for relief under this chapter;
    (2) all plans shall be filed within 160 days after the date of the order for relief. . . .

    Further, this section provides for extension and reduction of the time periods as follows:

    (3) on the request of a party in interest made within the respective periods specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) and after notice and a hearing, the court may —
    (A) reduce the 100-day period or the 160-day period specified in paragraph (1) or (2) for cause; and
    (B) increase the 100-day period specified in paragraph (1) if the debtor shows that the need for an increase is caused by circumstances for which the debtor should not be held accountable.

    In this case, Burns urges that the case must be dismissed because the Debtor missed the mandatory 160-day deadline for filing a plan, and the deadline cannot be extended. Burns relies on the plain and unambiguous statutory language and a leading bankruptcy treatise.