In Re the Welfare of V.D.M. , 623 N.W.2d 277 ( 2001 )
[…] Minn.Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(a) (2000). But in instances where a juvenile has allegedly committed a felony offense, the EJJ statute provides for extended jurisdiction. Minn.Stat. § 260B.130, subd. 1 (2000). Under the EJJ statute, a juvenile court retains jurisdiction until a juvenile reaches the age of 21. Minn.Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(b) (2000).

    Appellant contends the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction to revoke her EJJ probation because she became 21 years of age before the court issued its order. She cites Minn.Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(b), which provides:

    The jurisdiction of the court over an extended jurisdiction juvenile, with respect to the offense for which the individual was convicted as an extended jurisdiction juvenile, extends until the offender becomes 21 years of age, unless the court terminates jurisdiction before that date.

    But the delinquency statute also provides that a

    juvenile court has jurisdiction to designate the proceeding an extended jurisdiction juvenile prosecution, to hold a certification hearing, or to conduct a trial, receive a plea, or impose a disposition * * * if:

    (1) an adult is alleged to have committed an offense before the adult's 18th birthday; and

    (2) a petition is filed * * * before the adult's 21st birthday.

    Minn.Stat. § 260B.193, subd. 5(c) (2000) (emphasis added). We conclude that, while not controlling, section 260B.193, subdivision 5(c), is instructive in deciding this case.

    "The objective of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and effectuate the intent of the legislature."