City of Muskegon v. Slater , 379 Mich. 466 ( 1967 )
[…] In fact, authority is to the contrary.4

    The Michigan legislature’s right to regulate the items and amounts allowable as costs was recognized and acknowledged in our promulgated court rules, GCB, 1963, 526.1.

    Defendants and appellants, add an additional issue in their ¿ppeal to this Court, claiming the 1963 Constitution took away from the legislature its previous *470right to determine when, and as to what amount, the court could assess costs.

    The 1908 Constitution, under article 13, entitled “Eminent Domain,” devoted five sections to this subject. The 1963 Constitution, under article 10, entitled “Property,” devoted one of its six sections, namely section 2, to eminent domain, as follows:

    “Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.”

    It is defendants’ contention that the last sentence, “Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record,” placed the entire question, including costs, in the hands of the court and took it away from the legislature.