Matter of Burdick , 65 B.R. 105 ( 1986 )
[…] Indiana Code § 26-1-2-202 provides in part:

    Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
    (a) By course of dealing or usage of trade (I.C. XX-X-X-XXX) or by course of performance (I.C. XX-X-X-XXX). . . .

    I.C. XX-X-X-XXX (Burns 1986 Supp.)

    Under § 26-1-1-205 of the Indiana Code a "usage of trade" is "any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question." I.C. § 26-1-1-205(2) (Burns, 1974).

    Thus, when an agreement such as the one presented fails to address a matter, the court is free to refer to the usage of trade as a "gap filler" to resolve the dilemma. Parker v.