Matter of Burdick , 65 B.R. 105 ( 1986 )
[…] However, for a conversion to exist, it must be shown that the appropriation of property was unauthorized or without the consent of the plaintiff. Nowhere in the security agreement does the plaintiff deny the defendant the right to cull nonproductive cattle. Neither does the security agreement authorize culling. The court is placed in the difficult position of deciding what the intention of the parties was with regard to culling.

    Indiana Code § 26-1-2-202 provides in part:

    Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
    (a) By course of dealing or usage of trade (I.C. XX-X-X-XXX) or by course of performance (I.C. XX-X-X-XXX). . . .

    I.C. XX-X-X-XXX (Burns 1986 Supp.)